Monday, November 12, 2012
[…] The borrowed servant is, then, statutorily limited to WC benefits from either employer.  If the borrowed employee is not found to be a joint employee, then the special employer is fully responsible for compensating the injured employee.  The concept of JOINT EMPLOYMENT requires that the employee be engaging in services for both his original employer and the special employer.   In the case of a joint employee, the Court may apportion liability pursuant to the Official Code of Georgia Annotated (O.C.G.A.) §34-9-224.  That code section provides, however, that "nothing in this code section shall prevent any reasonable arrangement between such employers for a different distribution as between themselves of the ultimate burden of compensation." 

Neither Aimwell nor McLendon disputed Gaffney's "joint employment" at the time of his injury, only the apportionment of the liability for those injuries.  The dispute boiled down to the "wage liablity" for Gaffney's services.