Wednesday, February 28, 2018
[…] The all issues statute of limitations for Georgia Worker’s Compensation claims is found in O.C.G.A. §34-9-82 and requires that a claim be submitted by the filing of a WC14 notice of claim/request for hearing, within one year of the date of injury or last remedial medical treatment provided by the employer. In Mr. Davis’ case, however, he wasn’t even aware of the condition until 2015. Thereafter, he submitted a claim under GEORGIA law seeking compensation under the Occupational Disease statute, O.C.G.A. §34-9-281. That statute provides for a much longer statute of limitations – “within one year after the date the employee knew or should have known through the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the disablement and its connection to employment.“ The Georgia Court of Appeals held that the dismissal of the claim was proper because the injury did not occur in Georgia. Mr. Davis’ family had hoped that the wording of the Georgia Occupational Disease statute might help. They pointed to the language in O.C.G.A. §34-9-281 (a) providing “…the disablement or death of an employee resulting from an occupational disease shall be treated as the occurrence of injury by accident…” However, they ignored the preface to that very sentence which required that both the “employer and employee are subject to this chapter…” Noting that Mr.