Tuesday, March 6, 2018
[…] If you read the words carefully, you will notice that there is no mention of negligence, gross negligence or glaring and spectacular stupidity. In fact, negligence is generally not a defense to an injury that occurs in the course of and arises out of the employment. An Employer can only hope to escape responsibility for potential Darwin Award nominees if the Employer can demonstrate “Willful Misconduct.” Georgia’s willful misconduct statute is found at The Official Code of Georgia Annotated (O.C.G.A.) §34-9-17. While that statute includes drug and alcohol impairment, our focus here is conduct not touched by impairment issues but instead conduct that is just plain stupid – or subsection “a” of that statute. It provides: “No compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to the employee’s willful misconduct, including intentionally self-inflicted injury, or growing out of his or her attempt to injury another, or for the willful failure to use a safety appliance or perform a duty required by statute.” Subsection “c” of that code section makes clear that “the burden of proof shall be generally upon the party who claims an exemption or forfeiture under this code section.”